Pacific Monarch Hotel

+ 75

Find the best hotel in Honolulu for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Pacific Monarch Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Pool
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant

More about Pacific Monarch Hotel

Pacific Monarch Hotel

Offering a rooftop pool and hot tub with panoramic views of the ocean, Pacific Monarch Hotel offers self-catering guest rooms. Waikiki Beach is 400m away. All air-conditioned guest rooms at Pacific Monarch Hotel feature a balcony and a cable TV .

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 13 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Aloha All,
I'm glad I did not use the spa the evening of my arrival because the next day I noticed the color of the water was a yellow, green tint in the sunlight. I'm not sure if it was it looks like but not a good impression.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 1 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

This hotel is in an excellent location and was good value for money. Rooms are dated but so large for the price point! We loved the balcony with ocean view and the kitchenette. The thing that impressed us the most was the front desk staff, they were so friendly, helpful and Christieann in particular just was so warm and exuded the Aloha spirit! The resort fee included the pool, hot tub, sauna, towels and beach chairs, so was well worth it in my book. Will definitely stay here again next time we are in Waikiki
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 31 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Pool and hot tun was a nice surprise. Property is older and a little run down in spots. The room was huge and comfortable. Many great restaurants and beach nearby.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 26 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

I think the biggest complaint I have is that the coffee maker is like a spaceship from another planet and I couldn't figure it out and I'm not a dummy, really I'm not!! they should have instructions for it, didn't get to have coffee in my room. Rooftop pool was a nice amenity, they were working on replacing carpet carpets on my floor so there was dust noise but they were super nice people doing the work. Helpful to have bags checked for five bucks at front desk for several hours after checkout. Ocean view was reasonable but next time I'd love to be right on the ocean, probably cost three times as much though.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 9 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

I had a good time while staying at the Pacific Monarch hotel. While it' not a beachfront hotel, it's central location was nice when it came to going to the mall, to Target, or to the Waikiki Dive Center. I'd stay here again.

Excellent location

4.7

2427 Kuhio Avenue, Honolulu, 96815, United States|4.92 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Important information about the city
Guests must provide a credit card that matches the name on the booking when checking in. The property will pre-authorize your card and release the preauthorization if there are no additional charges or damage to the room when checking out. Some properties and room types have special policies; please check with the property for more information.
Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Pacific Monarch Hotel: FAQs

Pacific Monarch Hotel is 4.9 km away from Honolulu city centre.
Pacific Monarch Hotel is in Honolulu, United States and is 4.9 km away from Honolulu city centre.
At Pacific Monarch Hotel you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Pacific Monarch Hotel.
Yes, Pacific Monarch Hotel does have a restaurant.